Olympics Begin In
:
Days
:
Hours
:
Mins
 
Secs
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

National Games

National Games 2023: Hosts Goa win six out of the eight gold medals in Sepak Takraw

Sunil Joliya Jinabhai of Gujarat breaks the Games record to win steeplechase gold.

Goa Sepak Takraw Team
X

Goa Sepak Takraw Team

By

The Bridge Desk

Updated: 4 Nov 2023 5:33 AM GMT

Hosts Goa registered their best performance at the 37th National Games in Goa, winning six gold medals in Sepak Takraw to climb up the standings where the top three positions remain unchanged.

Joliya Jinabhai of Gujarat broke the Games record to clinch the gold medal in the men’s 3000m. At the same time, swimmers Nina Venkatesh and Dhinidhi Desinghu of Karnataka extended their 100% win record as they claimed their fifth gold at the ongoing National Games on Friday.

Maharashtra remained on top of the medal chart with a total of 162 medals, including 60 golds, 49 silver and 53 bronze. Services Sports Control Board is catching up with the leaders, taking their gold medal tally to 40 after some strong performances in combat sports. Haryana remained in third position with a total of 91 medals including 32 golds, 24 silvers and 35 bronze.

At the Athletics Stadium, Bambolim, Jinabhai finished the race with a timing of 8:37.15s to break the existing Games record of 8:43.05s belonged to Shankar Lal Swami, who had set the record in the last edition.

Asian Games medallist Vithya Ramraj of Tamil Nadu won the gold in the women’s 400m hurdles with a timing of 56.88s while Gujarat’s Dhaval Utekar won the gold medal in the men’s category with a timing of 51.20s. Preeti Lamba of Haryana secured the gold medal in the women’s 3000m steeplechase with a timing of 10:19.78s.

The Asian Games silver medallist in javelin throw, Kishore Kumar Jeena had to be satisfied with a bronze medal. SSCB’s Shivpal Yadav and DP Manu won the gold and silver medals respectively. Emerging high jumper Pooja won the gold medal with a best jump of 1.80m.

Javelin Throw Men Medal Winners

Vithya Ramraj dipped ahead of Jisna Mathew at the finish line to give Tamil Nadu the gold in the 4x400m mixed relay event ahead of Kerala to conclude some brilliant action in athletics at the Games.

At the Campal Swimming Pool, Karnataka’s young swimming stars Nina Venkatesh and Dhinidhi Desinghu guided their team to gold in the mixed team 4x100 Freestyle Relay. They now have five gold medals each with one more day of competition left.

Sajan Prakash of Kerala, Srihari Nataraj of Karnataka, Bhavya Sachdeva and Kushagra Rawat of Delhi each won their third gold medal of the Games on a day where four more Games records were broken in the pool.

Sagar Bhargava pipped state-mate and Paris 2024 Olympics quota winner Sarabjot Singh in a shoot-off, to win the first gold medal in shooting, at the Mandrem Shooting Range.

Sagar, competing in the men’s 10m air pistol for Haryana, held his nerve to shoot a 10.2 in his shoot-off shot, as the India international settled for silver with a weak 9.3. The two Haryanvis were tied at 238.8 at the end of the 24-shot final. Subhash Sihag of the Services won bronze with 217.3.

Haryana continued their dominance in the wrestling mat, winning five out of the six gold medals on offer with Uttar Pradesh winning the other gold.

Hosts Goa won six out of the eight gold medals on offer in Sepak Takraw at the Fatorda Multipurpose Hall. Goa men swept all four gold medals while the women won two golds, one silver and one bronze medal. Manipur won the other two gold medals in the event.

At the Goa Engineering College, Farmagudi, Olympian Deepika Kumari qualified for the final of the Women’s Recurve event after beating Haryana’s Tamanna 6-4 in the semis. She will face Sangeeta of Haryana who won her semifinal match 6-2 against Gujarat’s Bhagora Vargishkumar.

In the men’s category, giant killer Mukesh Boro, who had beaten Olympian Atanu Das in the second round, qualified for the finals beating SSCB’s Gora Ho in the shoot-off. He will face Uttarakhand’s Kartik Rana, who also created an upset in the first round by beating Olympian Jayanta Talukdar. Kartik beat Bhagwat Singh of Chhattisgarh 7-1 in the semis to book his place in the finals.

Important Results:

Athletics

400 M Hurdles Men

Gold – Dhaval Utekar (Gujarat) – 51.20 s

Silver – Nikhil Bharadwaj (SSCB) – 51.50 s

Bronze – Vijay Singh Malik (SSCB) – 51.67 s

400 M Hurdles Women

Gold – Vithya Ramraj (Tamil Nadu) – 56.88 s

Silver – Veerpal Kaur (Punjab) – 58.96 s

Bronze – Nanhi (Haryana) – 59.02 s

3000 M Steeplechase Men Medal Winners

3000 M Steeplechase Men

Gold – Sunil Joliya Jinabhai (Gujarat) – 8:37.15 s (NGR)

Silver – Mohd. Noor Hasan (SSCB) – 8:38.77 s

Bronze – Prince Raj Sharma (Sikkim) – 8:45.05 s

3000 M Steeplechase Women

Gold – Preeti Lamba (Haryana) – 10:19.78 s

Silver – Komal Jagadale (Maharashtra) – 10:21.66 s

Bronze – Bhagyashree (Gujarat) – 10:30.79 s

Javelin Throw Men

Gold – Sivpal Singh (SSCB) – 81.17 m

Silver – D.P Manu (SSCB) – 80.48 m

Bronze – Kishore Kumar Jeena (Odisha) – 78.47 m

High Jump Women

Gold – Pooja (Haryana) – 1.80 m

Silver – Mohur Mukherjee (West Bengal) – 1.74 m

Bronze – Angel P. Devasia (Kerala) – 1.74 m

4x400 Mixed Relay

Gold – Tamil Nadu – 3:21.26 s (K.Avinash, Sumathira, S.K Kaven, Vithya Ramaraj)

Silver – Kerala – 3:21.54 s (P. Abhiram, Gowri Nandana, Rince Joseph, Jisna Mathew)

Bronze – Maharashtra – 3:23.20 s (R. Gautham Kamble, Yamuna Ladkat, Rahul Ramesh Kadam, Anushka Dattaray)

Shooting

10 M Air Rifle Men

Gold – Sagar Bhargava (Haryana) – 238.8 (Shoot Off: 10.2)

Silver – Sarabjot Singh (Haryana) – 238.8 (Shoot Off: 9.3)

Bronze – Subhash Sihag (SSCB) – 217.3

Swimming

Men’s 50 M Backstroke

Gold – Srihari Nataraj (Karnataka) – 25.77 s

Silver – Rishabh Das (Maharashtra) – 26.66 s

Bronze – P.S Madhu (SSCB) – 26.73 s

Women’s 50 M Backstroke

Gold – Ridhima Veerendra Kumar (Karnataka) – 30.21 s

Silver – Soubrity Mondal (West Bengal) – 30.59 s

Bronze – Sanjana Prabhugaonker (Goa) – 30.80 s

Women’s 400 M Freestyle

Gold – Bhavya Sachdeva (Delhi) – 4:27.93 s (NGR)

Silver – Vritti Agarwal (Telangana) – 4:30.03 s

Bronze – Shirin (Karnataka) – 4:34.74 s

Men’s 400 M Freestyle

Gold – Kushagra Rawat (Delhi) – 3:55.84 s (NGR)

Silver – Sajan Prakash (Kerala) – 3:58.13 s

Bronze – Aneesh S. Gowda (Karnataka) – 4:00.73 s

Women’s 200 M Medley

Gold – Manavi Varma (Karnataka) – 2:24.21 s (NGR)

Silver – Shrungi Bandekar (Goa) – 2:26.90 s

Bronze – Hashika Ramachandra (Karnataka) – 2:28.31 s

Men’s 200 M Medley

Gold – Sajan Prakash (Kerala) – 2:04.57 s (NGR)

Silver – Shoan Ganguly (Karnataka) – 2:05.68 s

Bronze – Siva Sridhar (Karnataka) – 2:05.96 s

Mixed 4 x 100 M Freestyle Relay

Gold – Karnataka – 3:38.24 s (Aneesh S. Gowda, Dhinidhi Desinghu, Nina Venkatesh, Srihari Nataraj)

Silver – Maharashtra – 3:42.61 s (Meet Makhija, Avantika Chawan, Rujuta Khade, Virdhawal Khade)

Bronze – Delhi – 3:47.73 s (Kushagra Rawat, Bhavya Sachdeva, Kshama Iyer, Vishal Grewal)

Wrestling

Men’s 65 Kg Freestyle

Gold – Sujeet (Haryana)

Silver – Rohit (SSCB)

Bronze – Mohit Kumar (Haryana), Manoj Kumar (Uttar Pradesh)

Men’s 74 Kg Freestyle

Gold – Naveen (Haryana)

Silver – Sourabh Sehrawat (Delhi)

Bronze – Vijay (SSCB), Rohit Prajapati (Madhya Pradesh)

Men’s 60 Kg Greco Roman

Gold – Saurabh (Uttar Pradesh)

Silver – Sumit (Chandigarh)

Bronze – Gyanender (SSCB), Sagar Singh (Punjab)

Men’s 87 Kg Greco Roman

Gold – Sunil Kumar (Haryana)

Silver – Neeraj (Delhi)

Bronze – Harpreet Singh (Punjab), Sushant (SSCB)

Women’s 53 Kg

Gold – Pooja (Haryana)

Silver – Gursharan Kaur (Punjab)

Bronze – Banita Kumar (Himachal Pradesh), Priyanshi (Madhya Pradesh)

Women’s 57 Kg

Gold – Mansi (Haryana)

Silver – Neetu (Chandigarh)

Bronze – Swati (Uttar Pradesh), Simran (Delhi)

Archery

Recurve Women Semi-Finals

Sangeeta (Haryana) bt Bhagora Vargishkumar (Gujarat) – 6-2

Deepika Kumari (Jharkhand) bt Tamanna (Haryana) – 6-4

Recurve Men Semi-Finals

Kartik Rana (Uttarakhand) bt Bhagwat Singh Porte (Chhattisgarh) – 7-1

Mukesh Boro (Assam) bt Gora Ho (SSCB) – 5-5 (10-8)

Cycling

Women’s 4 KM Team Pursuit

Gold – Manipur – 05:05.870

Silver – Maharashtra – 05:08.432

Bronze – Haryana – 05:18.700

Men’s 4 KM Team Pursuit

Gold – SSCB – 04:18.650

Silver – Haryana – 04:21.039

Bronze – Punjab – 04:22.943

Women Sprint Individual

Gold – Mayuri Lute (Maharashtra)

Silver – Triyasha Paul (Delhi)

Bronze – Shweta Gunjal (Maharashtra)

Men Sprint Individual

Gold – Yanglem Rojit Singh (Manipur)

Silver – David Beckham (Andaman & Nicobar Islands)

Bronze – Luv Kumar Yadav (Rajasthan)

Wushu

Men’s Nandao

Gold - Sajan Lama (SSCB) – 9.30 points

Silver – Ravi Suryavanshi (Uttar Pradesh) – 8.30 points

Bronze – Akash Oraon (Jharkhand) – 8.00 points

Women’s Nandao

Gold – Yorna Rosni (Arunachal Pradesh) – 8.60 points

Silver – Saloni Jadhav (Maharashtra) – 8.00 points

Bronze – Ritika Ghosh (West Bengal) – 7.80 points

Men’s Gunshu

Gold – Shashi Kishan Tamang (SSCB) – 9.40 points

Silver – Ningthoujam Malemnganba Singh (Manipur) – 9.15 points

Bronze – Balwant Singh (Rajasthan) – 8.95 points

Women’s Gunshu

Gold – Vanshika Namdeo (Madhya Pradesh) – 8.65 points

Silver – Priyanka Sajwan (Punjab) – 7.95 points

Bronze – N.P Greeshma (Kerala) – 7.60 points

Sepak Takraw

Women’s Quad Final

Goa bt Haryana – 2-0

Women’s Doubles Final

Goa bt Andhra Pradesh – 2-1

Women’s Team Final

Manipur bt Goa – 2-0

Women’s Regu Final

Manipur bt Nagaland – 2-0

Men’s Doubles Final

Goa bt Kerala – 2-0

Men’s Quad Final

Goa bt Delhi – 2-1

Men’s Team Final

Goa bt Manipur – 2-1

Men’s Regu Final

Goa bt Manipur – 2-0

Taekwondo

Women’s Under 53 Kg

Gold – Anisha Aswal (Delhi)

Silver – Raksha Chahar (Chandigarh)

Bronze – Neeshita Kotwal (Maharashtra), Aditi P (Karnataka)

Women’s Under 67 Kg

Gold – Margerette Maria Regi (Kerala)

Silver – Afreen Hyder (Jammu & Kashmir)

Bronze – Madhu Singh (Madhya Pradesh), K. Kanaka Mahalakshmi (Andhra)

Women’s 73+ Kg

Gold – Rodali Barua (Goa)

Silver – V. Pravalika Kustagi (Karnataka)

Bronze – Namrata Tayade (Maharashtra), Jhanvi Mazumder (Odisha)

Men’s Under 63 Kg

Gold – Ajay Kumar (Haryana)

Silver – Nitesh Singh (Uttarakhand)]

Bronze – Sritam Dalal (Gujarat), Deepanshu Kumar (Delhi)

Men’s Under 80 Kg

Gold – P. Saravana Kumar (Goa)

Silver – Shivansh Tyagi (Delhi)

Bronze – Yasin Muhammed (Kerala), Abhijeet Baliyan (Rajasthan)

Men’s 87+ Kg

Gold – R. Preetham (Haryana)

Silver – P. Anand (Goa)

Bronze – Jasvant (Haryana), Vivek Prakash (Bihar)

Hockey

Women

Pool A: Haryana bt Odisha – 7-2

Pool B: Karnataka bt Goa – 7-0

Men

Pool A: Maharashtra bt West Bengal – 4-1

Pool B: Uttar Pradesh bt Goa – 5-1

Squash

Women’s Team Semi-Finals

Tamil Nadu bt Rajasthan – 3-0

Maharashtra bt Uttar Pradesh – 3-0

Men’s Semi-Finals

Maharashtra bt SSCB – 2-0

Tamil Nadu bt Madhya Pradesh – 2-0

Tennis

Men’s Doubles Semi-Finals

Prajwal S.D Dev/Adil Kalyanpur (Karnataka) bt Sidharth Rawat/Sidharth Vishwakarma (Uttar Pradesh) - 6-0, 6-1

Arjun Kadhe/Purav Raja (Maharashtra) bt Digvijay Pratap Singh/Karan Singh (Haryana) - 7-5, 7/6

Women’s Doubles Semi-Finals

Rutuja Bhosale/ Prarthana Thombare (Maharshtra) bt Janani Ramesh/C. Sai Samhitha (Tamil Nadu) – 6/0, 6/0

C. Shravya Shivani/Rashmika S. Bhamidipaty (Telangana) bt Sharmada Balu/Soha Sadiq (Karnataka) – 6/1, 6/0

Mixed Doubles Semi-Finals

Rutuja Bhosale/Arjun Khade (Maharashtra) bt Yubrani Banarjee/ Nitin Sinha (West Bengal) – 6/3, 6/1

C. Sai Samhitha/Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (Tamil Nadu) bt Sharmadha Balu/Prajwal S.D Dev – 5/7, 7/6 (5), 10-7

Diving

1 M Spring Board Women

Gold – Palak Sharma (Madhya Pradesh)

Silver – Hruthika Shriram (Maharashtra)

Bronze – Annesha Dhara (West Bengal)

Water Polo

Women’s Semi-Finals

Kerala bt Maharashtra – 16-7, West Bengal bt Karnataka – 16-5

Men’s Semi Finals

SSCB bt Kerala – 13-6, Maharashtra bt West Bengal – 16-5

Women’s Football

Semi-Finals

Odisha bt West Bengal – 0-0 (5-4)

Manipur bt Haryana – 1-1 (3-2)

Men’s Football

Pool B: Punjab drew Goa – 1-1, Services bt Karnataka – 1-0

Next Story