Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Commonwealth Games

Commonwealth Games 2022 — List of qualified Indian athletes

Here, we take a look at Indian athletes who have qualified for the 2022 Commonwealth Games so far.

Commonwealth Games 2022 — List of qualified Indian athletes
X

Mirabai Chanu and Vinesh Phogat 

By

The Bridge Desk

Updated: 22 July 2022 6:23 PM GMT

The 2022 Commonwealth Games is just over two months away. Slated to be held in Birmingham from 28th July to 8th August 2022, this will be India's eighteenth appearance in the quadrennial event.

With the countdown already started, the race for qualification to the Commonwealth Games has also started to heat up with athletes from across the country eyeing to break the set qualification standards or win the national trials.

While quite a few national federations have already announced their contingent for the Games, the others are expected to announce it soon. Here, we take a look at Indian athletes who have qualified for the 2022 Commonwealth Games so far.

ATHLETICS

Men

Avinash Sable (3000m Steeplechase)

Nitender Rawat (Marathon)

M Sreeshankar (Long Jump)

Muhammed Anees Yahiya (Long Jump)

Abdulla Aboobacker (Triple Jump)

Praveen Chithravel (Triple Jump)

Eldhose Paul (Triple Jump)

Tajinderpal Singh Toor (Shot Put)

Neeraj Chopra (Javelin Throw)

DP Manu (Javelin Throw)

Rohit Yadav (Javelin Throw)

Sandeep Kumar (Race Walking)

Amit Khatri (Race Walking)

Amoj Jacob (4x400m Relay)

Noah Nirmal Tom (4x400m Relay)

Arokia Rajiv (4x400m Relay)

Muhammed Ajmal (4x400m Relay)

Naganathan Pandi (4x400m Relay)

Rajesh Ramesh (4x400m Relay)

Women

Jyothi Yarraji (100mHurdles)

Aishwarya B (Long Jump and Triple Jump)

Ancy Sojan (Long Jump)

Manpreet Kaur (Shot Put)

Navjeet Kaur Dhilllon (Discus Throw)

Seema Antil Punia (Discus Throw)

Annu Rani (Javelin Throw)

Shilpa Rani (Javelin Throw)

Manju Bala Singh (Hammer Throw)

Sarita Romit Singh (Hammer Throw)

Bhawna Jat (Race Walking)

Priyanka Goswami (Race Walking)

Hima Das (4x100m Relay)

Dutee Chand (4x100m Relay)

Srabani Nanda (4x100m Relay)

NS Simi (4x100m Relay)

Dhanalakshmi (100m)


PARA-ATHLETICS

Men

Aneesh Kumar (Discus Throw F42-44/F61-64)

Devendra Gahlot (Discus Throw F42-44/F61-64)

Devender Kumar (Discus Throw F42-44/F61-64)

Women

Poonam Sharma (Shotput F55-57)

Sharmila (Shotput F55-57)

Santosh (Shotput F55-57)


BADMINTON

Men

Kidambi Srikanth

Lakshya Sen

Satwiksairaj Rankireddy

Chirag Shetty

B Sumeeth Reddy

Women

PV Sindhu

Aakarshi Kashyap

Treesa Jolly

Gayatri Gopichand

Ashwini Ponnappa


SQUASH

Men

Saurav Ghoshal

Ramit Tandon

Harinder Pal Sing Sandhu

Abhay Singh

Velavan Senthilkumar

Women

Joshna Chinappa

Dipika Pallikal Karthik

Sunayna Sara Kuruvilla

Anahat Singh


BOXING

Men

Amit Panghal (51kg)

Mohammed Husamuddin (57kg)

Shiva Thapa (63.5kg)

Rohit Tokas (67kg)

Sumit Kundu (75kg)

Ashish Kumar (80kg)

Sanjeet Kumar (92kg)

Sagar (+92kg)

Women

Nitu Ganghas (48kg)

Nikhat Zareen (50kg)

Jasmine Lamboria (60kg)

Lovlina Borgohain (70kg)


CYCLING

Men

Y Rojit Singh

L Ronaldo Singh

E David Bechkam

Esow Alben

Vishvajeet Singh

Naman Kapil

Venkappa Shivappa Kengalugutti

Dinesh Kumar

Annantha Naryanan

Women

Triyasha Paul

Meenakshi

Shushikala Agashe

Mayuri Dhanraj Lute


GYMNASTICS

Men

Satyajit Mondal

Yogeshwar Singh

Saif Tamboli

Women

Pranati Nayak

Ruthuja Nataraj

Protishta Samata

Bavleen Kaur


JUDO

Men

Vijay Kumar Yadav (60kg)

Jasleen Singh Saini (66kg)

Deepak Deshwarl (100kg)

Women

Sushila Devi Likmabam (48kg)

Suchika Tariyal (57kg)

Tulika Maan (+78kg)


HOCKEY

Men

PR Sreejesh

Krishan Bahadur Pathak

Harmanpreet Singh

Amit Rohidas

Surender Kumar

Varun Kumar

Jarmanpreet Singh

Manpreet Singh

Nilakanta Sharma

Hardik Singh

Shamsher Singh

Vivek Sagar Prasad

Jugraj Singh

Gurjant Singh

Mandeep Singh

Lalit Kumar Upadhyay

Akashdeep Singh

Abhishek

Women

Savita Punia

Rajani Etimarpu

Deep Grace Ekka

Gurjit Kaur

Nikki Pradhan

Udita

Nisha

Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam

Monika

Neha

Jyoti

Navjot Kaur

Salima Tete

Vandana Katariya

Lalremsiami

Navneet Kaur

Sharmila Devi

Sangita Kumari


TABLE TENNIS

Men

Sharath Kamal

Gnanasekaran Sathiyan

Sanil Shetty

Harmeet Desai

Women

Manika Batra

Diya Chitale

Sreeja Akula

Reeth Rishya


PARA-TABLE TENNIS

Men

Alagar Raj Aravindan

Women

Sonalben Manubhai Patel

Bhavinaben Hasmukhbhai Patel

Baby Sahana Ravi


TRIATHLON

Men

Adarsh Muralidharan Nair Sinimol

Vishwanath Yadav

Women

Pragnya Mohan

Sanjana Sunil Joshi


WEIGHTLIFTING

Men

Sanket Mahadev (55kg)

Jeremy Lalrinnunga (67kg)

Achinta Sheuli (73kg)

Ajay Singh (81kg)

Vikas Thakur (96kg)

Gururaja (61kg)

Lovepreet Singh (109kg)

Gurdeep Singh (+ 109kg)

Women

Mirabai Chanu (49kg)

Bindyarani Devi (55kg)

Popy Hazarika (59kg)

Usha Kumara (87kg)

Purnima Pandey (+87kg)

Harjinder Kaur (71kg)

Punam Yadav (76kg


PARA-POWERLIFTING

Men

Parmjeet Kumar (Lightweight)

Sudhir (Heavyweight)

Women

Sakina Khatun (Lightweight)

Manpreet Kaur (Lightweight)

Geeta (Heavyweight)


WRESTLING

Men

Ravi Kumar Dahiya (57kg)

Bajrang Punia (65kg)

Naveen (74kg)

Deepak Punia (86kg)

Deepak (97kg)

Mohit Grewal (125kg)

Women

Pooja Gehlot (50kg)

Vinesh Phogat (53kg)

Anshu Malik (57kg)

Sakshi Malik (62kg)

Divya Kakran (68kg)

Pooja Sihag (76kg)


LAWN BOWLS

Men

Dinesh Kumar

Chandan Kumar Singh

Navneet Singh

Sunil Bahadur

Mridul Borgohain

Women

Pinki

Lovely Choubey

Tania Choudhury

Nayanmoni Saikia

Rupa Rani Tirkey


SWIMMING

Men

Sajan Prakash

Srihari Nataraj

Kushagra Rawat

Advait Page


PARA-SWIMMING

Men

Mukundan Niranjan (S7)

Suyash Narayan Jadhav (S7)

Ashish Kumar Singh (S9)


CRICKET

Women

Harmanpreet Kaur

Smriti Mandhana

Shafali Verma

S Meghana

Taania Sapna Bhatia

Yastika Bhatia

Deepti Sharma

Rajeshwari Gayakwad

Pooja Vastrakar

Megna Singh

Renuka Thakur

Jemimah Rodrigues

Radha Yadav

Harleen Deol

Sneh Rana


*This list will be updated as and when other athletes qualify for Commonwealth Games 2022

Next Story