Olympics Begin In
:
Days
:
Hours
:
Mins
 
Secs
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Asian Games

Asian Games 2023: Indians in action on September 26, Schedule, timings, medal events

Here are all the sports India will be participating in on the third day of the Asian Games 2023 with timings and schedule.

Asian Games 2023: Indians in action on September 26, Schedule, timings, medal events
X
By

The Bridge Desk

Updated: 25 Sep 2023 6:16 PM GMT

With two gold medals on day two, India is placed sixth in the medals tally and has won eleven medals including two gold, three silver, and six bronze.

Shooting and Rowing contributed five medals each while the women's cricket team won the other gold.

On the third day of the Asian Games 2023, Indians will be in action across multiple sports including Shooting, Boxing, Wushu, Squash, Hockey, and many more.

Here are all the events that Indians will be participating in on Day 3 of the Asian Games 2023 on September 26 (all times are in IST).

Shooting

6:30 AM – Skeet Men’s Qualification Day 1: Anant Jeet Singh, Gurjoat Singh Khangura, Angad Vir Singh Bajwa

6:30 AM – Skeet Women’s Qualification Day 1: Ganemat Sekhon, Darshna Rathore, Parinaaz Dhaliwal

6:30 AM – 25m Pistol Women Qualification Precision: Rhythm Sangwan, Manu Bhaker, Esha Singh

6:30 AM – 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Qualification

8:15 AM onwards – 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Finals- Medal event

Fencing

6:30 AM onwards – Women’s Sabre Preliminary to Finals: CA Bhavani Devi- Medal event

ESports

7:20 AM – Street Fighter – Mayank Prajapati, Ayan Biswas

Squash

7:30 AM – Men’s Pool A match: India v Singapore

7:30 AM – Women’s Pool B match: India v Pakistan

4:30 PM – Men’s Pool A match: India v Qatar

Sailing

8:30 AM onwards – Various races across categories- Medal events

Chess

12:30 PM- Men and women individual fifth round

2:30 PM- Men and women individual sixth-round

Volleyball

4 PM – Men’s 5/6 Classification Match: India v Pakistan

Swimming

7:35 AM – Women’s 100m freestyle Heats – Shivangi Sarma

8:07 AM – Women’s 200m Backstroke Heats – Palak Joshi

9:05 AM – Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay Heats

Boxing

12:30 PM – Men’s 57kg R32: (India) Sachin Siwach v Asri Udin (Indonesia)

6:15 PM – Men’s 92+kg R16: (India) Narender v Oomatbek Elchoro Uula (Kazakhstan)

Wushu

6 PM (tentative): Men’s 70kg QF – (India) Suraj Bhanu Pratap Singh v Khalid Hotak (Afghanistan)

Track Cycling

7:30 AM – Women’s Team Sprint Qualifying

7:51 AM – Men’s Team Sprint Qualifying

9:06 AM – Men’s Team Pursuit Qualifying

Judo

7:30 AM – Women’s 78kg R16: (India) Indubala Devi v Oeda Ikumi (Thailand)

7:45 AM – Women’s 78+ R16: (India) Tulika Maan v Lai Qing Lam (Macao China)

8:15 AM – Men’s 100kg R16: (India) Avtar Singh v Hantratin Kittipong (Thailand)

Tennis

3:30 PM – Mixed Doubles Round 2: India 2 v Pakistan 2

1 PM (tentative) – Men’s Singles Round 3: (IND) Sumit Nagal v Beibit Zhukayev (KAZ)

7:30 AM – Women’s Singles Round 3: (IND) Ankita Raina v Adithya Karunaratne (HKG)

8:30 AM (tentative) – Men’s Singles Round 3: (IND) Ramkumar Ramanathan v Yosuke Watanuki (JPN)

12:30 PM – Women’s Doubles Round 2 – India1 v Thailand1

11:30 AM – Women’s Singles Round 3 – (IND) Rutuja Bhosale v Alex Eala (PHI)

TBA – Women’s Doubles Round 2 – India2 v Hong Kong China1

Equestrian

5:30 AM onwards – Dressage Team & Individual Event

Sudpti Hajela (Chinksi), Divyakriti Singh (Adrenalin Firfod), Hridhay Cheda (Chemxpri Emerald) and Anush Agarwala (Etro)

Hockey

6:30 AM – Men’s Hockey Preliminary Round: India v Singapore

Next Story