Olympics Begin In
:
Days
:
Hours
:
Mins
 
Secs
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Table Tennis

36 players available for selection in Draft for Ultimate Table Tennis Season 4

The draft will feature a total of 40 players of which 36 will be available for the selection after the retentions of Sharath Kamal (Chennai Lions), Sathiyan (Dabang Delhi TTC), Manika (Bengaluru Smashers) and Manav (U Mumba TT) was utilised by four of the six franchisees.

36 players available for selection in Draft for Ultimate Table Tennis Season 4
X

Chennai Lions won the UTT Season 3 title. (Source: UTT)

By

The Bridge Desk

Published: 1 Jun 2023 9:13 AM GMT

Six franchisees will look to lock-in the best combinations for Season 4 of the Ultimate Table Tennis (UTT) when the Season 4 Player Draft gets underway at the National Sports Club of India in Mumbai on Friday.

Bengaluru Smashers, Chennai Lions, Dabang Delhi TTC, Goa Challengers, Puneri Paltan Table Tennis and U Mumba TT will be part of the UTT Season 4, scheduled at the Balewadi Sports Complex in Pune from July 13 to 30.

The draft will be attended by the UTT co-promoter Vita Dani and Table Tennis Federation of India Secretary General Kamlesh Mehta, alongside franchise owners and Indian table tennis players Achanta Sharath Kamal, Manika Batra, Manav Thakkar and Diya Chitale.

The draft will feature a total of 40 players of which 36 will be available for the selection after the retentions of Sharath Kamal (Chennai Lions), Sathiyan (Dabang Delhi TTC), Manika (Bengaluru Smashers) and Manav (U Mumba TT) was utilised by four of the six franchisees.

Each team can draft two foreigners – one male and one female; and four Indians – two male and two female, to complete their six-member squad. Only Goa Challengers and Puneri Paltan Table Tennis will be eligible to pick in Round 1 of the Player Draft.

The draft pool comprises a diverse array of talent, including top international and Indian paddlers.

Among the foreign players to watch out for are: Quadri Aruna (WR16) from Nigeria, Alvaro Robles (WR43) of Spain, who won the doubles silver medal at the 2019 World Championships, and USA’s Lily Zhang (WR24).

Among Indians, the key players in the draft include Sreeja Akula, who has won back-to-back national titles, Harmeet Desai, a member of gold medal-winning team at the 2018 and 2022 Commonwealth Games, and exciting young talents such as the U-19 boys national champion Payas Jain, Diya Chitale, S Fidel R Snehit, and Ankur Bhattacharjee.

The franchise-based league is promoted by Niraj Bajaj and Vita Dani under the auspices of the Table Tennis Federation of India; and will be broadcasted live on Sports 18 and streamed on Jio Cinema.

PLAYERS LIST:

Foreign Players

Men

Women

Quadri Aruna (NGR)

Lily Zhang (USA)

Kirill Gerassimenko (KAZ)

Suthasini Sawettabut (THA)

Benedikt Duda (GER)

Natalia Bajor (POL)

Jon Persson (SWE)

Barbora Balazova (SVK)

Alvaro Robles (ESP)

Hana Matelova (CZE)

Omar Assar (EGY)

Yangzi Liu (AUS)

Indian Players

Men

Women

Sathiyan Gnanasekaran

Sreeja Akula

Manush Shah

Sutirtha Mukherjee

Harmeet Desai

Diya Chitale

Manav Thakkar

Reeth Rishya

Achanta Sharath Kamal

Ayhika Mukherjee

Sanil Shetty

Manika Batra

Snehit SFR

Moumita Dutta

Anirban Ghosh

Anusha Kutumbale

Sudhanshu Grover

Archana Kamath

Jeet Chandra

Poymantee Baisya

Ronit Bhanja

Mouma Das

Anthony Amalraj

Takeme Sarkar

Payas Jain

Prapti Sen

Ankur Bhattacharjee

Krittwika Sinha Roy


Next Story