Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

National Games

National Games 2022 Day Results: Services top medal tally, Tamil Nadu athletes break national records

Results and Highlights from the National Games 2022:

National Games 2022 Day Results: Services top medal tally, Tamil Nadu athletes break national records
X

Sambo Lapung of Arunachal Pradesh

By

The Bridge Desk

Updated: 2022-10-03T20:43:19+05:30

Services consolidated their position at the top of the 36th National Games medal charts on Monday owing to events in Rowing and Athletics.The three-time defending champions had spurted to the pole position for the first time on Sunday.

Highlights:

Live Updates

  • 3 Oct 2022 3:10 PM GMT

    Day Results

    Diving

    Women’s 3m Springboard: 1. Hrutika Shriram (Maharashtra) 179.15 points; 2. Palak Sharma (Madhya Pradesh) 176.65; 3. Esha Waghmode (Maharashtra) 169.50.

    Swimming

    Men

    1500m Freestyle: 1. Advait Page (Madhya Pradesh) 15:54.79 (New National Games record. Old: 15:55.78, Sajan Prakash, Thiruvananthapuram, 2015); 2. Aryan Nehra (Gujarat) 16:03.14; 3. Aneesh S Gowda (Karnataka) 16:05.94.

    200m Breaststroke: 1. SP Likhit (Services) 2:16.40; 2. S Danush (Tamil Nadu) 2:18.81; 3. Swadesh Mondal (Services) 2:20.76.

    4x100m Medley: 1. Services 3:49.67; 2. Karnataka; 3. Delhi 3:55.85.

    Women

    800m Freestyle: 1. Bhavya Sachdeva (Delhi) 9:15.24 (New National Games record); 2. Vritti Aggarwal (Telangana) 9:23.91; 3. Ashmita Chandra (Karnataka) 9:27.54.

    200m Breaststroke: 1. S Lakshya (Karnataka) 2:42.63 (New National Games record): 2. Chahat Arora (Punjab) 2:43.39; 3. Harshitha Jayaram (Karnataka) 2:45.27.

    4x100m Medley: 1. Karnataka 4:27.89 (New National Games record); 2. Maharashtra 4;35.09; 3. Bengal 4:37.81.

    Athletics

    Men

    10000m: 1. Gulveer Singh (Services) 28:54.29 (New National Games record. Old: 29:13.50, G Lakshmanan, Thiruvananthapuram, 2015); 2. Abhishek Pal (Uttar Pradesh) 28:54.98; 3. Kartik Kumar (Services) 28:55.00.

    Pole Vault: 1. Siva Subramaniam (Services) 5.31m (New National and National Games record. Old NR: 5.30, Siva Subramaniam, Jalahalli, 2018; Old NGR: 5.10, Vijay Pal Singh, Thiruvananthapuram, 1987); 2. U Gokulnath (Services) 4.90; 3. Rambeer Singh (Rajasthan) 4.90.

    Discus Throw: 1. Kirpal Singh (Punjab) 59.32m (New National Games record. Old: 58.56, Shakti Singh, Bangalore, 1997); 2. Gagandeep Singh (Services) 56.49; 3. Prashant Malik (Services) 55.58.

    Women

    10000m: 1. Seema (Himachal Pradesh) 33:58.40; 3. Bharti (Haryana) 34:20.82; 3. Kavita Yadav (Uttar Pradesh) 35:16.97.

    Long Jump: 1. Nayana James (Kerala) 6.33m; 2. Shaili Singh (Uttar Pradesh) 6.28; 3. Shruti Lakshmi (Kerala) 6.24.

    Heptathlon: 1. Swapna Barman (Madhya Pradesh) 5663 points (100mH: 14.07; HJ: 1.75; SP: 11.63; 200m: 26.14; LJ: 5.86; JT: 45.98; 800: 2:24.14); 2. Mareena George (Kerala) 5386; 3. Sowmiya Murugan (Andhra Pradesh) 5254.

    Badminton

    Mixed Team: Telangana beat Kerala 3-0 (Sumeeth Reddy and Sikki Reddy bt MR Arjun and Treesa Jolly 21-15, 14-21, 21-14; Sai Praneeth bt HS Prannoy 18-21 ,21-16, 22-20; Samiya Imad Farooqui beat TR Gowrikrishna 21-5 ,21-12).

    Basketball 3x3

    Men: Uttar Pradesh beat Tamil Nadu 21-18; Bronze medal play-off: Punjab beat Delhi 22-21.

    Women: Telangana beat Kerala 17-13; Bronze medal playt-off: Maharashtra beat Karnataka 14-12.

    Gymnastics (Rhythmic)

    Men

    Trampoline Final: 1. Adarsh Bhoir (Maharashtra) 50.140 points; 2. Manu Murali (Services) 46.000; 3. Abhijit Nimbalkar (Goa) 45.790.

    Women

    Trampoline Final: 1. Rahi Pakhle (Maharashtra) 42.8 points; 2. Shaik Yaasin (Andhra Pradesh) 40.5; 3. Siddhi Breed (Maharashtra) 40.3.

    Rowing

    Men

    Lightweight Double Sculls: 1. Arjun Lal Jat and Arvind Singh (Services) 6:016.0; 2. Madhya Pradesh (Tarun Dangi and Prabhakar Rajawat) 6:21.0; 3. Haryana (Rohit Bedwal and Lakshay) 6:22.0.

    Quadruple Sculls: 1. Services (Dushyant, Salman Khan, Manjeet Kumar and Sukhmeet Singh) 5:49.4; 2. Punjab 5:52.6; 3. Rajasthan 5:54.5.

    Coxed Eight: 1. Services (Tejash Shinde, Yogesh Kumar, Ankit Kasanya, Ankush, Ashish Goliyan, Kulbir, Neeraj, Gurmeet Singh and Cox Dhananjay Uttam Pande) 5:32.8; 2. Madhya Pradesh 5:46.0; 3. Telangana 5:46.3.

    Women

    Lightweight Double Sculls: 1. Madhya Pradesh (Vindhya Sankath and Rukmani) 7:29.8; 2. Haryana (Savita and Pooja) 7:45.9; 3. Odisha (Sonalika Das) 7:48.5.

    Quadruple Sculls: 1. Madhya Pradesh (Vindhya Sankath, Poonam, Khushpreet Kaur and Rukmani) 6:40.8; 2. Haryana 6:49.5; 3. Odisha 7:17.1.

    Coxed Eight: 1. Kerala (A Archa, Aleena Anto, D Davapriya, VJ Arundathi, Rose Maria Joshi, KB Varsha, PB Aswathi, VS Meenkshi and Cox, Arya D Nair) 6:35.0; 2. Odisha 6:43.1; 3. Tamil Nadu 6:46.0.

    Shooting

    Women

    50m 3 Positions: Sift Kaur Samra (Punjab) beat Shriyanka Sadangi (Odisha) 18-16; Bronze medal: Anjum Moudgil (Punjab).

    Mixed Team

    10m Air Pistol: Punjab (Harnavdeep Kaur and Vijayveed Sidhu) beat Uttar Pradesh (Yuvika Tomar and Ujjwal Malik) 17-11. Bronze medal matches: Maharashtra (Ruchita Rajendra Vinerkar and Samarth Mandlik) beat Telangana 16-4; Haryana (Rhythm Sangwan and Shiva Narwal) beat Karnataka 16-8

    Skeet: Punjab (Amrinder Singh Cheema and Asees Chhina) beat Madhya Pradesh (Arjun Thakur and Vanshika Tiwari) 6-2. Bronze medals: Haryana (Jitender Beniwal and Sanjana Sood) and Delhi (Asim Warsi and Pakhi Sethi).

    Weightlifting

    Men

    96kg class: 1. Sambo Lapung (Arunachal Pradesh) Snatch 148kg, Clean and Jerk 198kg (New National Record. Old: 197, Vikas Thakur, Patiala, 2022), Total 346; 2. Jagdish (Services) 144, 187, 331; 3. Parveen (Haryana) 141, 171, 312).

    109kg class: 1. Lovepreet Singh (Services) 158, 180, 338; 2. Vishal Solanki (Haryana) 147, 176, 323; 3. Naveen (Haryana) 145, 177, 322.

    Women

    76kg class: 1. Arockiya Alish (Tamil Nadu) Snatch 89kg, Clean and Jerk 117kg, Total 206kg; 2. Punam Yadav (Uttar Pradesh) 92, 113, 205; 3. Harjinder Kaur (Punjab) 89, 115, 204.

    87kg: 1. Komal Wakale (Maharashtra) 94, 116, 210; 2. BN Usha (Karnataka) 95, 114, 209; 3. T Satya Jyothi (Andhra Pradesh) 90, 111, 201.

    Roller Sports

    Men

    1000m: 1. Amitesh Mishra (Chhattisgarh) 1:35; 2. Aarya Mayur Juvekar (Maharashtra) 1:35; 3. Anandkkumar Velkumar (Tamil Nadu) 1:35.

    Artistic Single Free Skating: 1. Abhijith Amal Raj (Kerala) 146.9; 2. Kunj B Chokshi (Gujarat) 106.3; 3. Kotyada Mohan Kiran Kumar (Karnataka) 104.2.

    Inline Freestyle Speed Slalom: 1. Sanchot Bhandari (Uttar Pradesh) 4.58; 2. R Sarvesh (Tamil Nadu) 4.73; 3. Vishvesh Ganesh Patil (Maharashtra) 4.75.

    Relay: 1. Maharashtra 4:29.00; 2. Tamil Nadu 4:32.32; 3. Karnataka 4:32.35.

    Skateboarding Park: 1. Mahin Ivan Tandon (Karnataka) 28.33; 2. Shivam Balhara (Delhi) 24.89; 3. S Vineesh (Kerala) 18.89.

    Skateboarding Street: 1. Chingngbam Ranju Singh (Manipur) 90; 2. Shubham Sharma (Maharashtra) 80.33; 3. Nikhil Naresh Shelatkar (Maharashtra) 73.

    Women

    1000m: 1. K Aarathy (Tamil Nadu) 1:39; 2. Heeral Sadhu (Delhi) 1;39; 3. Suvarnika Radhakrishnan (Karnataka) 1:40.

    Artistic Single Free Skating: 1. Riya Saboo (Telangana) 112.4; 2. Kula Sai Samhitha (Andhra Pradesh) 107.0; 3. Bhupathiraju Anmisha (Andhra Pradesh) 97.8.

    Inline Freestyle – Speed Slalom: 1. Prachi Singh (Uttar Pradesh) 4.95; 2. Piyusha Tarini (Puducherry) 4.98; 3. Merlin Dhanam Arpoudam (Puducherry) 5.04..

    Relay: 1. Tamil Nadu 4:46.03; 2. Karnataka 4:46.85; 3. Delhi 4:54.57.

    Skateboarding Park: 1. Vidya Das (Kerala) 25.78; 2. P Kamali (Tamil Nadu) 12.22; 3. Aadya Aditi (Delhi) 11.22.

    Skateboarding Street: 1. Shraddha Ravindra Gaikwad (Maharashtra) 61; 2. Urmila Jitendra Pabale (Maharashtra) 59.33; 3. Meera Gautam (Delhi) 53.

    Mixed

    Artistic Skating Couple Dance: 1. Maharashtra; 2. Tamil Nadu; 3. Telangana.

    Slalom Pair Inline Freestyle Skating: 1. Maharashtra; 2. Maharashtra; 3. Puduchery.

    Archery

    Men

    Recurve (Semifinals): Atanu Das (West Bengal) beat Tarundeep Rai (Services) 6-0; Gurucharan Besra (Services) beat GauravTrambak Lambe 7-1.

    Compound (Semifinals): Ojas Pravin Detale (Maharashtra) beat Umesh Singh (Uttarakhand) 147-144; Rishabh Yadav (Haryana) beat Gurivinder Singh (Punjab) 147-143.

    Indian (Semifinals): Goldi Mishra (Jharkhand) beat Anuj (Rajasthan) 6-4; Azadveer Singh (Punjab) beat Suresh Kumar Gurung (Services) 6-5.

    Women

    Recurve (Semifinals): Anshika Kumari Singh (Jharkhand) beat Simranjeet Kaur (Punjab) 6-4; Sangeeta (Haryana) beat Avani (Haryana) 6-0.

    Compound (Semifinals): Aditi Gopichand Swami (Maharashtra) beat Parneet Kaur (Punjab) 147-143; Pragati (Delhi) beat Sakshi Chauhdary (Uttar Pradesh) 148-147.

    Indian (Semifinals): Okram Naobi Chanu (Manipur) beat Pooja Kumari (Bihar) 6-5; Rathva Amita Ganapatbhai (Gujarat) beat Laiphrakpam Rojina Devi (Manipur) 6-4.

  • 3 Oct 2022 2:46 PM GMT

    Services top medal tally



  • 3 Oct 2022 2:45 PM GMT

    Badminton medal ceremony

    Team Telengana won the Badminton Mixed Team gold earlier today.


  • 3 Oct 2022 12:38 PM GMT

    Hockey results

  • 3 Oct 2022 12:19 PM GMT

    Bhavya Sachdeva wins 800m Freestyle gold

  • 3 Oct 2022 11:51 AM GMT

    Of 4 national record broken, 3 have been from Tamil Nadu

    Sambo Lapung had missed his date with the record in the National Championships in Bhubaneswar earlier this year when the judges ruled his attempt as a No-Lift. But today, there was no stopping him from regaining the mark from Vikas Thakur (Services).

    The Arunachal star joined woman Pole Vaulter Rosy Meena Paulraj (Tamil Nadu) and fellow weightlifter N Ajith (Tamil Nadu) as the athletes who have lit up the National Games by breaking National records.

    Arunachal Pradesh has accounted for the only other NR to have fallen.

  • 3 Oct 2022 11:43 AM GMT

    Pole Vault national record broken

    A big day in Pole Vault for India. Siva Subramaniam breaks the national record. Also improves on the National Games record, a record which had stood from 1987.


  • 3 Oct 2022 11:02 AM GMT

    Manu Bhaker makes her National Games debut

  • 3 Oct 2022 10:42 AM GMT

    Telangana’s troika of Sai, Sumeeth & Sikki ambush Prannoy’s Kerala to win gold

    Telangana’s B Sai Praneeth upset Kerala’s much fancied and in-form HS Prannoy 18-21, 21-16, 22-20 to help his team annex the Badminton Mixed Team gold in the 36th National Games here on Monday.

    His victory came on the heels of another brilliant show by the husband-and-wife duo of Sumeeth Reddy and Sikki Reddy who got the better of the youthful pair of MR Arjun and Treesa Jolly 21-15, 14-21, 21-14 in a thrilling battle.

    Samiya Farooqui, then, beat TR Gowrikrishna 21-5, 21-12 to give Telangana a lot to celebrate.


  • 3 Oct 2022 9:46 AM GMT

    Only girl from Saurabh Chaudhary's academy wins gold at National Games

    Yuvika Tomar, who won the Women's 10m Air Pistol gold, is the second student from the academy which produced Saurabh Chaudhary to shoot to fame. The only girl at the academy, the 21-year-old has always needed to be lion-hearted to make her mark.

Next Story