To Go

Become
A
Supporter

..
Home Commonwealth Games Commonwealth Games 2018: Complete list of Indian athletes

Commonwealth Games 2018: Complete list of Indian athletes

Published:

Last Updated on 4 min readWith the 21st edition of the Commonwealth Games around the corner, things have already heated up in the Gold Coast. The athletes are making their last-minute preparations for the mega event. The Australian City got the honours to host the games after it won the bid during an event in Saint Kitts and Nevis, back in 2011.

India made a top 5 finish in the last edition in Glasgow with 15 Gold, 30 Silver and 19 Bronze medals respectively amounting to a tally of 64 medals. But since then, India has seen considerable improvement in various sports and the contingent is stronger this time and will be hoping to raise the tri-colour even higher this time.

The strength of Indian contingent for the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games is 325 which include 221 athletes, 58 coaches, 7 managers, 17 doctors and physiotherapists and 22 officials. Many others have been excluded prior to the selection of the main list by India’s Sports Authority which mainly included family members of athletes, a few coaches, doctors and also travellers.

Here is the full list of the athletes traveling to Gold Coast:

Shooting 

Men: Chain Singh (50m Rifle 3 Position, 50m Rifle Prone), Kynan Chenai (Trap), Ravi Kumar (10m Air Rifle), Ankur Mittal (Double Trap), Jitu Rai (10m Air Pistol, 50m Pistol) , Sanjeev Rajput (50m Rifle 3 Position), Sheeraz Sheikh (Skeet), Gagan Narang (50m Rifle 3 Prone), Deepak Kumar (10m Air Rifle), Anish Bhanwala (25m Rapid Fire Pistol), Neeraj Kumar (25m Rapid Fire Pistol) , Manavjit Sandhu (Trap), Mohd. Ashab (Double Trap), Smit Singh (Skeet), Ompraksh Mitharwal (10m Air Pistol, 50m Pistol)

Women: Apurvi Chandela (10m Air Rifle), Anjum Mouggil (50m Rifle 3 Position, 50m Rifle Prone), Tejaswini Sawant (50m Rifle 3 Positions, 50m Rifle Prone), Heena Sidu (10m Air Pistol, 25m Pistol), Seema Tomar (Trap), Mehuli Ghosh (10m Air Rifle), Annu Singh (25M Pistol), Manu Bhaker (10m Air Pistol), Shreyasi Singh (Trap, Double Trap), Saniya Shaikh (Skeet), Maheshwari Chauhan (Skeet), Varsha Varman (Double Trap)

Athletics

Men:Rakesh Babu (Triple Jump), Arpinder Singh (Triple Jump), Dharun Ayyasamy (400m Hurdles), Jithu Baby (4x400m Relay), Neeraj Chopra (Javelin Throw), Lakshanan Govindan (10,000m, 5000m), Amoj Jacob (4x400m Relay), Jeevan Karekoppa Suresh (4x400m Relay), Vipin Kasana (Javelin Throw), Irfan Kolothum Thodi (20m Race Walk), Kunhu Muhammed Puthanpurakkal (4x400m Relay), Manish Rawat (20m Race Walk), Arokiarajiv Arokiarajiv (4×400 Relay), Jinson Johnson (1500m), Siddhanth Thingalaya (110m Hurdles), Tajinderpal Singh Toor (Shot Put), Tejaswin Shankar (High Jump), Muhammed Anas (400m, 4x400m Relay)

Women: Annu Rani (Javelin Throw), Soumya Baby (20m Race Walk), Navjeet Kaur Dhillon (Discuss Throw), Hima Das (400m, 4x400m Relay), Sonia Baishya (4x400m Relay), Saritaben Gayakwad (4x400m Relay), Purnima Hembram (Heptathlon), Khushbir Kaur (20m Race Walk), Suryya Loganathan (10,000m, 5000m), Poovamma Machettira (400m, 4x400m Relay), Nayana James (Long Jump), Pu Chitra (1500m), Seema Punia (Discus Throw), Neena Varakil (Long Jump)

Hockey

Men

Akashdeep Singh, Dilpreet Singh, Gurinder Singh, Gurjant Singh, Harmanpreet Singh, Chinglensana Kangujam, Suraj Karkera, Kothajit Khadangbam, Mandeep Singh, Manpreet Singh, PR Sreejesh, Vivek Prasad, Amit Rohidas, Rupinder Pal Singh, SV Sunil, Sumit, Lalit Upadhyay, Varun Kumar

Women

Deepika Kumari, Deep Ekka, Rajani Etimarpu, Neha Goyal, Gurjit Kaur, Vandana Katariya, Sunita Lakra, Laalariansiaani, Lilima Minz, Nonikha, Navjot Kaur, Navneet Kaur, Poonam Rani, Nikki Pradhan, Sushila Pukhrambam, Queen, Savita, Namita Toppo

Swimming

Srihari Nataraj (100m Backstroke, 200m Backstroke, 50m Backstroke), Sajan Prakash (100m Butterfly, 1500m Freestyle, 200m Butterfly, 50m Butterfly), Virdhawal Vikram Khade (50m Butterfly, 50m Freestyle)

Table Tennis

Sharath Achanta, Amalraj Anthony Arputharaj, Harmeet Desai, Soumyajit Ghosh, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Manika Batra, Mouma Das, Sutirtha Mukherjee, Madhurika Patkar, Pooja Sahasrabudhe.

Gymnastics

Men:Ashish Kumar (Artistic), Rakesh Kumar Patra (Artistic), Yogeshwar Singh (Artistic)

Women: Pranati Das (Artistic), Pranati Nayak (Artistic), Arun Reddy (Artistic), Meghana Reddy

Wrestling

Men: Bajrang Punia (65kg), Rahul Balasaheb Aware (57kg), Sushil Kumar (74kg), Mausam Khatri (97kg), Somveer (86kg), Sumit (125kg)

Women: Babita Kumari (53kg), Kakaran Divya (68kg), Kiran (76kg), Malik Sakhi (62kg), Pooja Dhanda (57kg), Vinesh Phogat (50kg)

Weightlifting

 

Men: Deepak Lather (69kg), Gururaja (56kg), Raja Muthupandi (62kg), Venkat Rahul Ragala (85kg), Pardeep Singh (105kg), Gurdeep Singh (105kg), Sathish Kumar Sivalingam (77kg), Vikas Thakur (94kg)

Women: Mirabai Chanu (48kg), Khumuckcham Chanu (53kg), Saraswati Rout (58kg),  Vandna Gupta (63kg), Punam Yadav (69kg), Seema (75kg), Purnima Pandey (90+ kg)

Track Cycling

Sanura Paul Sanandaraj (Keirin, Sprint, Team Sprint), Ranjit Singh (1000m Time Trial, Kerin, Sprint, Team Sprint), Sahil Kumar (1000m Time Trial, Kerin, Sprint, Team Sprint), Manjeet Singh (4000m Team Pursuit, 40m Points Race), Aleena Reji (4000m Team Pursuit, 500m Time Trial, Kerin, Sprint, Team Sprint), Sonali Chanu Mayanglambam (10m Scratch Race, 25km Point Race, 3000m Pursuit, 4000m Team Pursuit), Monorama Devi Tongbram (10m Scratch Race) , 25km Point Race, 3000m Pursuit, 4000m Team Pursuit), Amritha Reghunath Geethakumari (10m Scratch Race, 25km Point Race, 4000m Team Pursuit), Deborah (4000m Team Pursuit, 500m Time Trial, Kerin, Sprint, Team Sprint)

Badminton

Pranaav Jerry Chopra (Doubles, Mixed Team Event), HS Prannoy (Singles, Mixed Team Event), Kidambi Srikanth (Singles, Mixed Team Event), Satwik Rankireddy (Doubles, Mixed Double, Mixed Team Event), Chirag Shetty (Doubles, Mixed Team Event), Ashwini Ponappa (Doubles, Mixed Double, Mixed Team Event), Saina Nehwal (Singles, Mixed Team Event), Sikki Reddy (Doubles, Mixed Double, Mixed Team Event), PV Sindhu (Singles, Mixed Team Event), Ruthvika Shivani Gadde (Singles, Mixed Team Event)

Squash

Saurav Ghosal, Vikram Malhotra, Harinder Sandhu, Ramit Tandon, Joshana Chinappa, Dipika Pallikal Karthik

Boxing

Men: Amit Amit (49kg), Gaurav Solanki (52kg), Manish Kaushik (60kg), Manoj Kumar (69kg), Hussam Mohammed (56kg), Satish Kumar (+91KG), Naman Tanwar (91kg), Vikas Crerihan(75kg)

Women: Lovlina Borgohain (69kg), Laishram Devi (60kg), MC Mary Kom (45-48kg), Pinki Rani (51kg)

Basketball

Men: Amritpal Singh, Aravind Annadurai, Satnam Bhamara, Ravi Bardwaj, Arshpreet Bulllar, Amjyot Gill, Jeevanantham Pandi, Akilan Pari, Yadwinder Singh, Arvind Arumugam, Justin Ganaraj Joseph Gnanaselvaraj

Women: Anmolpreet Kaur, Grima Merlin Varghese, Shireen Limaye, Sruthi Praveen Menon, Jeena Skaria, Geetha Anjana, Raspreet Sidhu, Sonkar Barkha, Mahesha Bhandavya Hemmige, Rajapriyadharshini Rajaganapathi, Navaneetha Pattemane, Uday Navaneetha, Madhu Kumari

Lawn Bowls

Sunil Bahadur, Dinesh Kumar, Alok Lakra, Chandan Singh, Krishna Xalxo, Lovely Chobey, Farzana Khan, Pinki Pinki, Nayanmoni Saikia, Rupa Tirkey

Para Table Tennis

Maitreyee Sarkar (TT6 Singles), Vaishnavi Sutar (TT6 Singles)

Para Powerlifting

Sakina Khatun (Women’s Lightweight), Ashok (Men’s Lightweight), Farman Basha (Men’s Lightweight, Sachin Chaudhary (Men’s Heavyweight)

Para-Swimming

Vaishnavi Jagtap (50m Freestyle S8), Kiran Tak (100m Backstroke S9)

Avatar
Sounak Mullick
A sports lover par excellence. Keeping track of sports-related events around the world is my passion, addiction, and would like to take it up as a profession. India locking horns with Pakistan in front of a packed Eden Gardens is a sight I crave for.
125,599FansLike
11,043FollowersFollow
6,537FollowersFollow

Tri-series Final: Australia v India, Bengaluru Open, LIVE sports updates

After sorting their batting woes, the Indian eves eye to claim the women's t-20 tri-series in the summit clash against Australia. After a lacklustre start, India's good batting show helped to register a seven-wicket win over Australia on Saturday.